U..........G.A.Franklin, Editor & Publisher.......... ...https://www.SilverLakeDailyNewsletter.com............(585) 493 4003.............Email: SLDN@mail.com

TO VIEW THE RIGHT SIDE COLUMN (IF IT IS MISSING), CLICK ON: "RIGHT."...RETURN CLICK: "MAIN."

Who's Who


OFFICE INFO.
Craig Bateman, Clerk, Bookkeeper, Registrar
Open Mondays, 3-5 pm and other posted times on outdoor bulletin board
P.O. Box 20, Silver Lake, NY 14549
46 Wesley Ave. corner Janes Ave.
(behind Post Office)
Phone: 585-237-6639, leave a message
Use Mail Slot in SLI Garage/Shop Door


Garbage Stickers and Permit Requests
Mondays, 3:00 to 5:00 p.m.





OFFICERS
Kevin Colburn, President
Kris Schultz, Vice President
Lance Seeber, Secretary
Jill Knitter Lapp, Treasurer
Board of Trustees: April-October;
Annual Meeting and Elections:
2nd Saturday in July;
Please see SLI Handbook for
Institute Rules and Bi-Laws

GROUNDS
Derick Cornell - (SLI cell) 322-3896

BUILDING USE CALENDAR
Call the Office at 585-237-6639

COMMUNICATIONS
New ad-hoc Communications Committee:
Jim Riley for: SilverLakeInstitute.org;
Kevin Colburn, Board of Trustees Business;
Loren Penmen, Newsletter Editor & Publisher;
Craig Bateman, Building Use Calendar Coordinator

PASTORAL NEEDS DURING JULY & AUGUST
The Rev. Don Weaver at 716-479-1167 cell
The Rev. Doug Wilson at 585-261-9008 cell

SILVER LAKE EXPERIENCE
Kathy Schaefer -- 585-737-1094

FREE ROAMING DOGS
should be reported to:
Justa Goodell, Animal Control Officer,
Wyoming County, 585-786-8938

Unofficial Listing of

COMMITTEES


One does not need to be a Trustee (Member of the SLI Board) in order to serve as a member on an SLI Committee. Speak to the Chair or Coordinator of a Committee with which you have an interest.

EXECUTIVE
Kevin Colburn, Chair
Kris Schultz, Lance Seeber, Jill Knitter
FINANCE
Kevin Colburn, Chair
Jill Knitter, Pete Mairs
INSURANCE


INVESTMENT

LEGAL
Kevin Colburn, Chair
Bill Schaefer, Pete Mairs

SPIRITUAL LIFE:
Larry Beman: Facilitator
Larry Beman: Service Leaders, Liturgy, 
Creative Ideas and Execution
Barbara Bruce: Guest Speakers, Liturgy,
Creative Ideas and Execution
Tom Kraft: Creative Ideas and Execution
Guitar Music, Leadership
Joan Maddison: Official Rep to Trustee Board
Team Leader for Celebration of Life (Memorial Service)
Suzanne Bristow:  Bulletins, Setup, Serving, Memorial Svc.
Greg Franklin: Celebration of Life (Memorial Service)
Julie Hoffner: Accompaniment Music, Prelude, Postlude,
Memorial Service
Joan & Ray Maddison: Fellowship; Welcome; Ushers, 
Memorial Service
Barb Weaver: Children's Ministry, Memorial Service

PROGRAM:
Culture , Education, Entertainment

Julie Hoffner: Chair & Grant Writer
Loren Penmen, Cindy Adams, Sharon Pratt

GROUNDS & WATERFRONT
Jill Knitter Lapp: Chair
Derick Cornell, Pete Mairs, Bill Schaefer

HISTORY
Bob Murphy, Sharon Pratt: Historians; 
Jack Small, Roger Covell
Suzanne Bristow; Greg Franklin

EPWORTH
Sharon Pratt: Chair
Craig Bateman, Julie Hoffner, Greg Franklin, John & Mara Rooney, 
Joan Maddison, Linda Mairs, Loren Penmen

HOAG
Bob Murphy: Chair
Chuck Dusel: Building
Sarah Clark, Suzanne Bristow

STOODY
Kathy Schaefer, Chair

LONG-RANGE PLANNING
Bob Cook: Chair
Suzanne Bristow, Julie Hoffner, Nancy Seller, 
Dianne Wetgen, Don Weaver, Greg Franklin

NOMINATING
Chair is by announcement of the President

* * * * * * * * * *

No comments:

Post a Comment