Wednesday, February 23, 2022

NYSPHSAA caps wrestling season with 57th annual individual championships at MVP Arena in Albany this weekend
File Photo: A view from the MVP Center in Albany prior to the 2013 NYS Wrestling Championships known back then as the Times Union Center.


Casper Stewart of Batavia/Attica will be the number 2 seed at 138 pounds in Division I this weekend. 
Alexander Senior Mitch Gaiser
is gearing up for a run for his
fifth consecutive Section V 
Wrestling Championship 
this weekend.
Above Photo: Mark Gutman, Daily News

The New York State Public High School Athletic Association (NYSPHSAA) Wrestling State Champion-ship returns to the MVP Arena in Albany on February 25-26.

This is the 57th annual NYSPHSAA Wrestling State Championship which has been held at the MVP Arena 14 times since 2005. It is one of the longest running NYSPHSAA State Championships in history and will be return after being canceled in 2021 due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

“This is a great event and one of the biggest in the state each year,” said Marty Sherman, Wrestling State Coordinator. “The MVP Arena is an outstanding venue and Albany serves as a great location altogether for athletes and fans to see the great wrestling in our state.”

The event will see 540 participants competing in 13 different weight classes over 2 divisions. NYSPHSAA will continue to recognize the 7th and 8th place wrestlers on the award podium for each weight class, resulting in additional consolation matches on Saturday afternoon. Qualifiers will represent NYSPHSAA’s 11 different sections, along with schools from the Catholic High School Athletic Association (CHSAA) and the Public Schools Athletic League (PSAL) of New York City. All matches will be streamed by the NFHS Network, the official broadcast partner of the NYSPHSAA State Championships.

Leading the local contingent of Section V wrestlers headed to the state meet this weekend will be SuperSectional winners Mitch Gaiser of Alexander (152, Division II) and Casper Stewart (138, Division) of Batavia/Attica, as well as Releight Duryee of Letchworth (160, Division II) and Mason Drew of Hornell (126, Division II).

For more details, tickets, and the schedule, click on: Also advancing from the local area will be Byron-Bergen’s Malachi Smith (172, Division II), Warsaw’s Connor Hare (215, Division II), Avon/Geneseo’s Ryan Farley (110, Division II) and Dansville’s Gavin Hart (160, Division II).

In terms of seeding, Stewart will be the No. 2 seed at 138 (Division I) and receive an opening round bye, Gaiser will be the No. 4 seed at 152 and also receive a bye, Duryee will be the No. 19 seed at 160 and Drew will be No. 11 at 126.

At 172, Smith will be the No. 15 seed, Hare will be No. 22 at 215, Farley will also be No. 11 at 110 and Hart will be No. 15 at 160.
_______________________________________________________________________

For a more in-depth preview of the upcoming championships, please check back to The Daily News later in the week.
______________________________________________________



Tickets can be purchased on www.mvparena.com (fees apply) or at the arena box office. Doors open one hour prior to each start of the session.

The schedule for the event is as follows:

SESSION 1
Friday, February 25
9:30 a.m — Parade of Champions/National Anthem
10:00 a.m.–3 p.m. — Preliminaries: Division 1 and 2
3:00 p.m.–4:30 p.m. — Quarterfinals: Division 1 and 2
4:30 p.m.–8:00 p.m. — Wrestlebacks: Division 1 and 2

SESSION 2
Saturday, February 26
9:30 a.m. — National Anthem/Special Awards
9:30 a.m.–12:00 p.m. — Semifinals: Division 1 and 2/
Wrestlebacks ..........Division 1 and 2

12:00–2:00 p.m. — Wrestlebacks/Consolation Semifinals: Div. 1 & 2
2:00 p.m.–3:30 p.m. — Consolation Finals: Division 1 and 2

SESSION 3
Saturday, February 26
6:15 p.m. — Finals: Division 1 and 2 (2 mats only)

No comments:

Post a Comment

Genuine commenting is warmly welcomed--Advertising is not welcome in the Comment Section and will be removed without further explanation.