Wednesday, November 3, 2021

Wyoming County:
Challengers Gozelski and McCormick win supervisor races in Castile and Java; Attica Voters keep Kehl in office

Castile's E. J. Gozelski Wins

Republican E. Joseph Gozelski defeated independent incumbent Stanley R. Klein 286-209 in Castile. Gozelski has previously served as Town Supervisor.

CASTILE
■ Supervisor — Edwin J. Gozelski Sr. (R), 286, 
Stanley R. Klein (IND), 209
■ Town Council — David L. Philips (R), 424; 
Raymond J. Coveny (R), 403
■ Town Justice – Alphonse A. Milillo (R), 435

PERRY
■ Supervisor — James R. Brick (D and R), 541
■ Town Justice — Thomas A. McLaughlin (D), 533
■ Town Council — Harold J. Wright (D and R), 533;
Ford Eberstein (D and R), 519

In Attica, incumbent Town Supervisor Bryan N. Kehl, a Republican, defeated Democratic challenger James R. Miller 605-236. 

WYOMING COUNTY

■ Sheriff — Gregory Rudolph (R), 6,311
■ County Clerk — Rhonda L. Pierce (R), 6,100
■ Treasurer — Cheryl D. Mayer (R), 6,071
■ Coroner — Michael E. Smith (R), 5,963;
Jennifer Prutsman-Pfeiffer (R), 5,656

Results for each town are listed below; click on: 

ARCADE

■ Town Justice — Sheri A. Bell-Beyer (R), 584
■ Town Council — Patricia A. Palmerton (R), 574;
Bonnie A. Welch (R), 560

ATTICA

■ Supervisor — Bryan N. Kehl (R), 605, James R. Miller (D), 236
■ Town Justice — William R. Smith (R), 678
■ Tax Collector — Jill A. Wolcott (R), 714
■ Town Council — Justin D. Kipfer (R), 638; 
Carrie A. Snyder (R), 594;
Matthew J. Schmidt (D), 276

BENNINGTON

■ Supervisor — Ellen M. Grant (R), 585
■ Clerk/Tax Collector — Carolyn A. Busch (R), 608
■ Town Justice — Mark T. Linsey (R), 615
■ Highway Superintendent — Andrew T. Koch (R), 598
■ Town Council — Brandon Bryman (R), 575; 
Christian W. Domes (R). 57

CASTILE

■ Supervisor — Edwin J. Gozelski Sr. (R), 286, 
Stanley R. Klein (IND), 209
■ Town Council — David L. Philips (R), 424; 
Raymond J. Coveny (R), 403
■ Town Justice – Alphonse A. Milillo (R), 435

COVINGTON

■ Supervisor — Jerry Davis (R), 168
■ Town Clerk — Amy J. Wiedrich (R), 178
■ Town Council — Rodney S. Cummins (R), 169; 
Paul Tobias (R), 165
■ Highway Superintendent — Michael J. Bell (R), 173
■ Tax Collector — Amanda L. Streamer (R), 173

EAGLE

■ Town Council — Chris Jones (R), 133;
Diane K. Henry (R), 120;
Philip Jordan (D), 100;
Karen Almeter (D), 76
■ Highway Superintendent — Marc Roche (D and R) 194

GAINESVILLE

■ Supervisor — David G. Granger (D and R), 331
■ Town Clerk — Lisa M. Granger (D and R), 341
■ Town Justice — John. R. Proper (D and R), 339
■ Town Council — Carl W. Jines (R), 316;
Gregory J. Merrill (R), 290,
Frank Broughton (R), 316
■ Highway Superintendent — Ben Shearing (D and R), 347

GENESEE FALLS

■ Supervisor – LuAnne Roberts (R), 70
■ Clerk – Devin A. Fendick (R), 61
■ Town Council — Theresa Gilliland (R), 72;
Miranda Collin (R), 64
■ Highway Superintendent — Lionel H. Conklin (R), 73

JAVA

■ Supervisor — Vanessa McCormick (R), 404; 
Angela Brunner (D), 216
■ Town Clerk — Carrie Graham (R), 505
■ Town Council — David H. George (R), 486;
Douglas R. George (D), 287;
Robert D. Donohue Jr., 173
■ Tax Collector — Chelsea Rose (R), 476; 
Paula M. Catlin (D), 132
■ Highway Superintendent — Michael Kozlowski (R), 549

MIDDLEBURY

■ Supervisor – Daniel P. Leuer (R), 227
■ Town Justice – Sean A. Strathearn (R), 240
■ Town Clerk – Cheryl J. Strathearn (R), 248
■ Highway Superintendent – Robert J. Smart (R), 251
■ Town Council — Gordon Ewell (R), 226;
Craig Harkins (R), 224 
■ Tax Collector – Deborah A. Smith (R), 226

ORANGEVILLE

■ Supervisor — Susan C. May (R), 224
■ Town Council — James R. Herman (R), 233;
Joseph Ahl (R), 224
■ Town Clerk — Rosann A. Lowder (R), 244
■ Highway Superintendent — Wade A. Roggow (R), 251

PERRY

■ Supervisor — James R. Brick (D and R), 541
■ Town Justice — Thomas A. McLaughlin (D), 533
■ Town Council — Harold J. Wright (D and R), 533;
Ford Eberstein (D and R), 519

PIKE

■ Supervisor — Sandra J. King (R), 177
■ Town Clerk — Loretta J. Butler (R), 184
■ Town Council — Lyman Granger, Jr. (R), 177;
Ronald Anderson (R), 177

SHELDON

■ Town Council — Michael R. Armbrust (D and R), 466;
Joseph Meyer (D and R), 453 
 ■ Town Clerk — Carol A. Zittel (D and R), 493

WARSAW

■ Supervisor — Rebecca J. Ryan (R), 762
■ Town Clerk — Cathy M. Smith (R), 735,
Constance Plattner (D), 142
■ Town Council — Stephen D. Perkins (R), 703;
Travis Jones (R) 653;
Joseph Tyrpa (D) 201; 
Michelle Teichner (D), 166
■ Highway Superintendent — Jeffery L. Royce (R), 792
■ Library Trustee — Shani Jones (R), 763;
Peter J. Robinson (D), 468

WETHERSFIELD

Town Council — Mark A. Merrill (R) 123;
Karl W. Drasgow (R) 114
MATT SURTEL of DN compiled the Election Results

No comments:

Post a Comment

Genuine commenting is warmly welcomed--Advertising is not welcome in the Comment Section and will be removed without further explanation.